WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE
[…] qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure and qualified alternative fuel vehicle home refueling infrastructure
provided in this article may be applied against the tax liability of
a taxpayer imposed by the provisions of either article twenty-one,
article twenty-three or article twenty-four of this chapter but in
no case may more than one credit be granted for the same
alternative-fuel motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (b),
section two of this article. This credit shall be available for
those tax years beginning on or after June 30, 1997 January 1, 2011.
§11-6D-4. Eligibility for credit.
A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax provided
in this article if he or she:
(a) Converts a motor vehicle that is presently registered in
West Virginia to operate exclusively on an alternative fuel as
defined in subdivision (a), section two of this article; or
(1) Exclusively on an alternative fuel as defined in
subdivision (a), section two of this article; or
(2) In a dual fuel mode, as defined in paragraph (6),
subdivision (a), section two of this article;
(b) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or an
after-market conversion facility or any other automobile retailer,
a new dedicated or dually fueled bi-fueled alternative-fuel motor
vehicle for which the taxpayer then obtains a valid West Virginia
registration; or
(c) Constructs or purchases and installs qualified alternative
fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure or qualified alternative fuel vehicle home refueling infrastructure that is capable of dispensing
alternative fuel for alternative-fuel motor vehicles.
(c) (d) The credit provided in this article is not available to
and may not be claimed by any taxpayer under any obligation pursuant
to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to convert to the
use of alternative fuels for any motor vehicle.
§11-6D-5. Amount of credit for alternative fuel motor vehicles.
(a) For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2011,
the amount of the credit allowed under this article for an
alternative-fuel motor vehicle that weighs less than twenty-six